Olivier Awards 2015 Nominees in full

Find out the latest Olivier Award-winning shows and performers here.

As this weekend proved that spring has certainly sprung – the new season can only mean one thing to theatre fans – the build up to the Olivier Awards. Theatreland's most glamorous evening takes place on Sunday 12 April in an exclusive star-studded event at the Royal Opera House, celebrating the finest plays, musicals, opera, dance and entertainment that the West End has seen over the past twelve months.

No award ceremony would be complete without a short-list of nominations. With so many productions to choose from, the task of whittling down a short list is left to a discerning panel made up of industry experts as well as ordinary members of the public.

The 2015 Olivier Award nominations were today announced by actors James McAvoy and Leslie Manville at an exclusive event at the Rosewood Hotel that was streamed live around the globe.

Amongst the nominations was a special award in association with ITV's This Morning that has included audience votes to secure a short-list of four long running productions, from which the public will choose their favourite.

It has been an exciting year for celebrities on stage – with Gemma Arterton (Made in Dagenham), Beverley Knight (Memphis), Gillian Anderson (Streetcar Named Desire) and James McAvoy (The Ruling Class) all nominated in a variety of different categories.

Dame Angela Lansbury was nominated for her first Olivier Award at the age of 89 for her performance in the revival of 'Blithe Spirit' – a production which marked her first performance in the West End for almost forty years. Former Pussycat Doll Nicole Scherzinger was also nominated for her first award for her star turn in the revival of 'Cats' at the London Palladium.

Theatre fans have little over a month to wait until the award winners are announced – in the mean time, take a look at the full list of nominations to see if your favourite show, performer or creative managed to scoop a nomination:

Production Awards

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL

Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Here Lies Love at National Theatre, Dorfman

Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

VIRGIN ATLANTIC BEST NEW PLAY

King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre

The Nether at Duke of York’s Theatre

Taken At Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket

Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre

BEST REVIVAL

A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

A Streetcar Named Desire at Young Vic

The Crucible at Old Vic

My Night With Reg at Donmar Warehouse & Apollo Theatre

Skylight at Wyndham’s Theatre

MAGIC RADIO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

Cats at London Palladium

City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse

The Gershwins’ Porgy And Bess at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Miss Saigon at Prince Edward Theatre

THIS MORNING AUDIENCE AWARD

Billy Elliot The Musical at Victoria Palace Theatre

Jersey Boys at Piccadilly Theatre

Matilda The Musical at Cambridge Theatre

Wicked at Apollo Victoria Theatre

BEST NEW COMEDY

Handbagged at Vaudeville Theatre

The Play That Goes Wrong at Duchess Theatre

Shakespeare In Love at Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

Dance ‘Til Dawn at Aldwych Theatre

Hetty Feather at Vaudeville Theatre

La Soirée at La Soirée Spiegeltent

Performance Awards

BEST ACTOR

Richard Armitage for The Crucible at Old Vic

James McAvoy for The Ruling Class at Trafalgar Studio 1

Tim Pigott-Smith for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre

Mark Strong for A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST ACTRESS

Gillian Anderson for A Streetcar Named Desire at Young Vic

Kristin Scott Thomas for Electra at Old Vic

Imelda Staunton for Good People at Hampstead Theatre & Noël Coward Theatre

Penelope Wilton for Taken At Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Jon Jon Briones for Miss Saigon at Prince Edward Theatre

John Dagleish for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Killian Donnelly for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre~

Brandon Victor Dixon for The Scottsboro Boys at Garrick Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Gemma Arterton for Made In Dagenham at Adelphi Theatre

Katie Brayben for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Tamsin Greig for Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown The Musical at Playhouse Theatre

Beverley Knight for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

David Calder for The Nether at Duke of York’s Theatre

Richard Goulding for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre

John Light for Taken At Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket

Nathaniel Parker for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Phoebe Fox for A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

The Girls playing Iris for The Nether at Duke of York’s Theatre

Angela Lansbury for Blithe Spirit at Gielgud Theatre

Lydia Wilson for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Rolan Bell for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

George Maguire for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre

Ian McIntosh for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Jason Pennycooke for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Samantha Bond for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels The Musical at Savoy Theatre

Haydn Gwynne for Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown The Musical at Playhouse Theatre

Nicole Scherzinger for Cats at London Palladium

Lorna Want for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Creative Team Awards

BEST DIRECTOR

Rupert Goold for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre

Jeremy Herrin for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre

Josie Rourke for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse

Ivo Van Hove for A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

Jerry Mitchell for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels The Musical at Savoy Theatre

Annie-B Parsons for Here Lies Love at National Theatre, Dorfman

Josh Prince for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Sergio Trujillo for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Jon Clark for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre

Paule Constable and David Plater for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre

Howard Harrison for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse

Jan Versweyveld for A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Tom Gibbons for A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

Matt McKenzie for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre

Gareth Owen for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

Brian Ronan for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Rob Jones for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse

Christopher Oram for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre

Paul Tazewell for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

Alejo Vietti for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

Bunny Christie for Made In Dagenham at Adelphi Theatre

Es Devlin for The Nether at Duke of York’s Theatre

Rob Jones for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse

Jan Versweyveld for A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

32 Rue Vandenbranden by Peeping Tom at Barbican

Mats Ek’s Juliet And Romeo by Royal Swedish Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

Tabac Rouge by Compagnie Du Hanneton/James Thiérrée at Sadler’s Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

Christopher Wheeldon for The Winter’s Tale at Royal Opera House

Crystal Pite for her choreography in the productions of The Associates – A Picture Of You

Falling, The Tempest Replica and Polaris at Sadler’s Wells

Rocio Molina for Bosque Ardora at Barbican

The Elders Project as part of the Elixir Festival at Sadler’s Wells

AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

The Orchestra for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

David Byrne and Fatboy Slim for Here Lies Love at National Theatre, Dorfman

David Bryan, Joe DiPietro, Tim Sutton and the Memphis Band for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

Ray Davies for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre